Privacy policy

Welcome to Becker + Partner / Märkische Revision GmbH!

We are pleased that you have visited our website and thank you for your interest in our offers and our website. Protecting your privacy while you are using our website is important to us. Therefore, please take note of the following information:

The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data is collected when visiting our website, we process it exclusively in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (VO (EU) 2016/679; GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act of July 30, 2017 (BDSG-neu), as well as the Telemedia Act (TMG). The processing of personal data takes place exclusively in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy applies to the use of the websites at the following addresses www.beckerpartner.de and www.maerkische-revision.de. For linked content from other providers, the privacy policy stored on the linked website is authoritative.

We point out that in the context of data transmission via the internet security gaps may occur, which cannot be prevented even by the technical design of this website. Complete protection of personal data is not possible when using the internet.

Controller

The controller responsible for the processing of personal data in the context of the use of the website is:

Name or company of the controller:
Becker + Partner Wirtschaftsprüfer Rechtsanwälte Steuerberater Partnerschaftsgesellschaft mbB

Head of the controller, owner, board members, managing director, head of the office:

Jörg Peters, Fiscal Economics Graduate, Tax Consultant, Certified Public Accountant

Dr. Fritz Peter Schlüter, Business Graduate, Tax Consultant, Certified Public Accountant

Michael Neuhaus, Graduate Economist, Tax Consultant, Certified Public Accountant

Marcus Grau, Business Graduate, Tax Consultant, Certified Public Accountant

Dr. Beate Hahn, Attorney at Law

Dr. Bastian Kornau, Attorney at Law

Sigrid Turk Schlüter, business Graduate, Tax Consultant

Address of the controller:
Linscheidstraße 46 / 48
58762 Altena / Westfalen
Phone: +49 2352 2017-0
Fax: +49 2352 2017-37
Email:

Internet: www.beckerpartner.de

Name or company of the controller:

Märkische Revision GmbH Auditing company

Head of the controller, owner, board members, managing director, head of the office:
Jörg Peters, Fiscal Economics Graduate, Tax Consultant, Certified Public Accountant

Michael Neuhaus, Graduate Economist, Tax Consultant, Certified Public Accountant

Marcus Grau, Business Graduate, Tax Consultant, Certified Public Accountant

Dr. Fritz Peter Schlüter, Business Graduate, Tax Consultant, Certified Public Accountant

Address of the controller:
Linscheidstraße 46 / 48
58762 Altena / Westfalen
Phone: +49 2352 2017-0
Fax: +49 2352 2017-37
Email:

Internet: www.maerkische-revision.de

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed the following as data protection officer:
Mr. Dipl.-Inform. Olaf Tenti
GDI Gesellschaft für Datenschutz und Informationssicherheit mbH
Körnerstraße 45, 58095 Hagen (NRW)
Phone: +49 (0)2331/356832-0
Email:
Internet: www.gdi-mbh.eu

Hosting

Our website is operated on servers of ALL-INKL.COM - Neue Medien Münnich, Hauptstraße 68, 02742 Friedersdorf.
When our website is accessed, data is automatically collected and stored in log files on our hoster’s server. This data may have a personal reference. Among the data collected are:

  •  Name of the retrieved web page
  • Date and time of retrieval
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Message about successful retrieval
  • Internet browser type
  • Internet browser version
  • The operating system under the browser with patch level
  • Previously visited page
  • requesting provider
  • IP addresses in anonymized form

The hoster uses the collected data to operate the website and to ensure IT security. If there are concrete indications, the log data may be analyzed subsequently.

Data stored by the hoster is automatically deleted after 24 hours. No personal data is transmitted to third parties in the course of using our website.

Basis of data processing

The basis for the collection of data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) GDPR are: the consent given by you, if applicable (a); if applicable, the processing of the information for the fulfillment of a contract or the initiation of a contract (b), if applicable, the fulfillment of a legal obligation (c). Insofar as the collection of data is based on a legitimate interest of our company (f), separate reference is made to this in the context of the individual procedure.

Cookies

Cookies are used to provide our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device and allow your device to be recognized.
Cookies are used to make the services of our websites technically available to you. For this purpose, so-called session cookies are used, which enable recognition within a visit to our pages. After your visit, cookies are automatically deleted from your browser.
We use cookies to optimize our website. For this purpose, so-called session cookies are used, which enable recognition within a visit to our pages. Session cookies are automatically deleted from your browser after your visit.

Furthermore, we use cookies that are used to recognize your device across sessions. Cookies stored on your device for this purpose are not deleted after the individual session.

You can object to the use of cookies through the default settings of your browser and thus prevent the setting of cookies. We would like to point out that the use of individual functions of our website may then not be possible.

Administration Cookies:
  • You can find out about this option for the most commonly used browsers via the following links:
    Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-informationen-websites-auf-ihrem-computer
  • Google Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&answer=95647
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
  • Opera: http://help.opera.com/Linux/12.10/de/cookies.html

If you have not made or do not make any deviating settings, cookies that enable or are intended to ensure the required technical functions remain on your end device until you close the browser; other cookies may remain on your end device for longer (maximum 6 months).
To safeguard your privacy, you should regularly check the cookies on your respective end device as well as your browsing history and delete them yourself.

Cookie consent with Borlabs cookie

Our website uses the cookie consent technology of Borlabs Cookie to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser and to document this in a data protection compliant manner. The provider of this technology is Borlabs - Benjamin A. Bornschein, Georg-Wilhelm-Str. 17, 21107 Hamburg (hereinafter Borlabs).

When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, which stores the consents you have given or the revocation of these consents. This data is not shared with the Borlabs cookie provider.

The collected data will be stored until you request us to delete it or until you delete the Borlabs cookie yourself or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected. Details on the data processing of Borlabs Cookie can be found at https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/.

The use of Borlabs cookie consent technology takes place in order to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

Contact options E-Mail

On our website there is the possibility to contact us by e-mail. In this context, personal data from you will be stored and processed for the purpose of communication. The data collected for this purpose (name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address) will not be disclosed to third parties. A combination of the data with other data collected on this website does not take place.
The basis for the collection of data pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 DS-GVO are: the consent you may have given (lit. a); if applicable, the processing of the information for the fulfilment of a contract or the initiation of a contract (lit. b), if applicable, the fulfilment of a legal obligation (lit. c) as well as the legitimate interest of our company in the communication initiated by you (lit. f). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the communication has been achieved.

Applications (e-mail)

On our website you have the possibility to apply for an offered position in our company or to send us an unsolicited application.

For this purpose, you can use the email address provided in each case.

When you apply to us, we process the information we receive from you as part of the application process, e.g. through letters of application, CVs, references, correspondence, telephone or verbal details. In addition to your contact details, information about your education, qualifications, work experience and skills are of particular relevance to us. We will only evaluate you based on your suitability for the position, so you do not need to send us a photo.

When applying by email, the data transfer is always unencrypted unless your email service provider supports transport encryption via Secure Socket Layer (SSL/TLS). If you wish, you can send us encrypted emails after prior agreement by telephone. Alternatively, you can send us your application data in encrypted and password-protected files (.zip or similar) and tell us the password for decryption by phone or other means.

If we conclude an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions.

If we do not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the data will be deleted 6 months after rejection.

The purpose of the data processing is the implementation of an application procedure.

The legal basis for data processing in the application process and as part of the personnel file is § 26 (1) (1) BDSG and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR and, if you have given your consent, for example by sending information not required for the application process, Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

You have the possibility at any time to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data in the context of the application procedure by sending us an email to send.

The legal basis for data processing after a revocation is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The legitimate interest in the case of processing based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR is the defense against legal claims.

Our legitimate interest in storing data for this period is the assertion or defense of claims, e.g. in the context of a duty of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

Newsletter/ client circular

On our website you have the possibility to sign up for a newsletter, which will be sent by email. The dispatch to your email address is based on your personal registration with subsequent confirmation (double opt-in), with which you consent to the newsletter dispatch. The legal basis for this results from Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.
To send the newsletter we store your email address and your name. The data is passed on to our service provider RapidMail for sending the newsletter.

Revocation of consent

You can object to the use of your data at any time with effect for the future. You will find an option to unsubscribe from the newsletter at the bottom of each newsletter email.
We also disclose personal data in response to official and/or court orders. Transfer of personal data beyond that mentioned in this privacy policy does not take place.
Note on the duration of storage according to Art. 13 (2) (a) GDPR 
When you access our websites, data is automatically collected and stored in log files on the server of our hoster. This data stored by the hoster is automatically deleted after 24 hours.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the browser address bar changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser bar. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties (end-to-end encryption). The protocols authenticate the communication partner and ensure the integrity of the transported data.

Your rights and assertion of rights

You are entitled to the rights set out below. You can assert these against us. To assert your rights, please use the above information or send an email to: .

Right to information pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR

You have the right to obtain information about whether we process personal data about you, for what purposes we process the data, which categories of personal data about you we process, to whom the data may have been forwarded, how long the data may be stored and what rights you have.

Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data concerning you that is stored by us corrected. You also have the right to have an incomplete data record stored with us supplemented by us.

Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten) pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR

You may request that we erase personal data relating to you if (1) the data has been processed unlawfully, (2) the purpose for which the data was collected has been achieved, (3) you have withdrawn your consent to data processing and there is no other legal basis for the processing, (4) we are subject to a legal obligation to erase the data, (5) you are under 16 years of age, or (6) you have objected to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds on our part for the processing.

Third-party analytics and tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically analyzed. This is done mainly with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information about these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR

You may request us to restrict processing in the following cases. In these cases, we will place a blocking notice on the data and will not process it further. (1) If you dispute the accuracy of the personal data for the duration of our review. (2) If you have requested deletion and we cannot or may not perform deletion. (3) If you require the data for the assertion of claims, but we would be obliged to delete it because the purpose of the processing has been achieved. (4) If you have objected to the processing and no final decision has been made.

Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR

You have the right to receive, transmit or have transmitted by us personal data concerning you in machine-readable form. In detail: You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from us, provided that 1. the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2) (a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR and 2. the processing is carried out with the help of automated processes. When exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from us to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible.

Right to object to processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR

If the processing of personal data concerning you is based on legitimate interests on our part, you may object to the processing on grounds relating to your particular situation.

Revocation of granted consent

If you have given us your consent to the processing of personal data, you can revoke this consent at any time. Please address your revocation to the address above or by email to:

Right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to contact the supervisory authorities with a data protection complaint. The supervisory authority responsible for us is the State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information of North Rhine-Westphalia. The complaint may be lodged with any supervisory authority regardless of jurisdiction.

Adobe fonts

This website uses web fonts from Adobe for the uniform display of certain fonts. The provider is Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe).

When you access this website, your browser loads the required fonts directly from Adobe to display them correctly on your device. When you do this, your browser connects to Adobe’s servers in the United States. This allows Adobe to know that your IP address has been used to access this website. According to Adobe, no cookies are stored when providing the fonts.

The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the uniform presentation of the typeface on his website. If a corresponding consent was requested (e.g. consent to store cookies), the processing is based exclusively on Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/eudatatransfers.html.

For more information about Adobe Fonts, visit: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html.

Adobe's privacy policy can be found at: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policy.html.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyse the behaviour of website visitors. In doing so, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, duration of visit, operating systems used and origin of the user. This data may be summarised by Google in a profile that is assigned to the respective user or their end device.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analysing user behaviour (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to store cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

browser plugin

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Job processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Storage duration

Data stored by Google at user and event level that is linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymised or deleted after 14 months. For details, please see the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

Status of the privacy policy

The constant development of the internet makes adjustments to our privacy policy necessary from time to time. We reserve the right to make appropriate changes at any time.
As of: December 2020